2010 K-Pop Mash-Up: Can You Spot Rain & MBLAQ?

Hello lovely Clouds!

I was meandering around the apparently broken Internet this morning, when I discovered this delightful little jewel.

Okay, so NO.  It doesn’t have a lot of Rain in it. STILL, it was very cleverly done, and since I’m one of the owners of this blog, I can post whatever I want to.  :-}

So.  In honor of all of you K-Pop fanatics out there, and without further ado, I give you:

Hot K-Pop 2010 ~ special mashup, Part 1 (30 songs in one), by DJ Masa, from Brazil.  (His Twitter:  @masamixes.  His facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Masa/47995552286.)

If you wanna have some REAL fun, try singing along with it.  The English lyrics are posted below the video.  Did you spot Rain and MBLAQ?  (For hints on our peeps, go to the bottom of the post.)  How many other K-Pop artists do YOU recognize?   :-}

Have FUN.

Terri :-}

Lyrics:

Two thousand and ten
Two thousand and ten
(Yeah. yeah) Guess who’s back
You already know what it is
If you ain’t know, now you know (uh huh)
Here we go once again
You know how we do it
Baby you~
Lemme show you something
Let’s go

Sister
Round halo
Round oh!
Round and round (eh eh)
Round girl
Round a-ha
Round and round (Doooo~)
Round crazy
Round why
Round and round boy
Round love
Round girl
Round

Every day I love you
Every night I run
I’m sorry, please come back to my side
Every day I bounce bounce
Every night I bang bang
I am gonna be famous
From now on be tough ladies
Pure love, f(x)

Baby you, baby I might take you higher
Damn it oh oh oh
No one no one no one one
Baby you, baby I might take you higher
Say yeah ah ah ah
bang bang bang bang bang bang

Ha ha ha, rock tonight
La la la, magic
La la la, be ok
La la la, what should I do sister?

Round ah
Round shh!
Round and round love
Round push
Round boy
Round and round hurt
Round round like
Round and round i’m back
Round after
Round chitty chitty
Round (ah)

Somebody bump bump bump
Somebody love love love
Why make this to me, make me cry?
Every day I bounce bounce
Every night I bang bang
I wanna be on magazine
Everything in my way in ma scene
Baby you turn it up

Baby you, baby I might take you higher
Damn it oh oh oh
No one no one no one one
Baby you, baby I might take you higher
Mellow ah ah ah
bang bang bang bang bang bang

Bang bang bang mystery
Boom boom boom mazik
Ah ah ah let’s secret secret time (let’s go)

Fine, breaking up is better
This was going to happen between us anyway
You were going to? do this anyway
Why do I still feel this way
When I know there’s nothing left to say
Because of it I lose you, girl in the mirror

Bringing it to you daily, it’s only from the best
After School, Play Girlz know how to get fresh
So cool, so right, just so tasty
We bring it fast forward, the fellas go crazy

There’s only two of us under the colorful lights
A new story, Lollipop 2
My style is more thrilling than sweet
I got you

Every day I love you
Every night I run
I’m sorry, please come back to my side
Every day I bounce bounce
Every night I bang bang
Round and round
Hope you’ll step to me, step to me
Round and round

Round halo
Round oh!
Round and round girl
Round after
Round f(x)
Round and round boy
Round love
Round girl
Round magic
(One) not without you, yeah
We’re out!

WHERE OUR PEEPS ARE AT:

RAIN:

@ 10 secs:  “You already know what it is!”  (I’m a little confused.  These lyrics appear with a scene from the Love Song video, but what are they from?  They sound like the “You know what it is” from Fresh Woman, but that wasn’t in 2010.  Did he ever say “You know what it is” in a Hip Song performance?  Maybe he did.  Anyone else know?)

@ 1:08:  Rock Tonight!  (again, Love Song video, but Hip Song lyrics.)

MBLAQ:  (From Y)

@1:16: “Ah.”

@1:31: “Somebody.”

@1:33: “Somebody.”

(Did I miss any?)

~ by Cloud USA on August 4, 2010.

3 Responses to “2010 K-Pop Mash-Up: Can You Spot Rain & MBLAQ?”

  1. lol, yes, I need to youtube random kpop bands.

    Like

  2. Ha ha!

    Well…now you have.

    There are some great K-Pop groups out there. SHINee is one of my favorites. I also like 2PM and Epik High (rap) and…oh there are way too many to list. Never mind.

    Go see for yourself!

    Terri :-}

    Like

  3. *culture shock* um, OH MY GOSH! I think, for the first time in my life, I. AM. SPEECHLESS. (i have never seen anything Korean other than Rain and MBLAQ) …

    Like

Hey there. Welcome! What's your point of view?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 
%d bloggers like this: